Privacy statement & Cookie Policy

Heilijgers Online, located at Schans 27, 5509 NM Veldhoven, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Heilijgers Online also uses cookies to optimize functionality and effectiveness.

Heilijgers Online respects the privacy of visitors to the website at all times and ensures that the information provided is treated confidentially and securely. In addition, we meet the requirements of the GDPR legislation.

Personal information that we process

Personal data that we process Heilijgers Online processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Bank account number

We do not process special and / or sensitive personal data.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The collection of personal data at Heilijgers Online is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our emails related to your order
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the option to create an account

According to the GDPR legislation, a basis must also be assigned to these goals. At Heilijgers Online, this information is shared on the basis of consent and implementation of an agreement. In other words, you actively give permission when you share your data with us and these are also important to be able to implement the agreement, to provide you with our products and services.

Automated decision making

Heilijgers Online does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Heilijgers Online).

How long do we keep personal data?

Heilijgers Online does not store the personal data that you share via our contact or registration form longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Heilijgers Online uses the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Financial details
  • Address data
  • Name & email

Retention period of 7 years (legally required)
Until the end of the agreement
No maximum term

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Heilijgers Online will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Heilijgers Online remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Heilijgers Online only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to exercise your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to kim@heilijgers-online.com. Heilijgers Online will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks.

Heilijgers Online would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Heilijgers Online takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

https://www.heilijgers-online.com | Schans 27, 5509 NM Veldhoven, The Netherlands | kim@heilijgers-online.com

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.